Home » Stocks » Village Bank & Trust Financial

Village Bank & Trust Financial Corp. (VBFC)

Stock Price: $29.00 USD 0.00 (0.00%)
Updated Jul 31, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 42.17M
Revenue (ttm) 26.01M
Net Income (ttm) 4.57M
Shares Out 1.45M
EPS (ttm) 3.15
PE Ratio 9.21
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Jul 31, 2020
Last Price $29.00
Previous Close $29.00
Change ($) 0.00
Change (%) 0.00%
Day's Open -
Day's Range 28.60 - 29.62
Day's Volume 0
52-Week Range 24.75 - 48.39

More Stats

Market Cap 42.17M
Enterprise Value 44.56M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 1.45M
Float 576,532
EPS (basic) 3.15
EPS (diluted) 3.15
FCF / Share -2.61
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 10.86%
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 311
Short Ratio 0.55
Short % of Float 0.02%
Beta 0.62
PE Ratio 9.21
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 1.62
PB Ratio 0.99
Revenue 26.01M
Operating Income 5.79M
Net Income 4.57M
Free Cash Flow -3.79M
Net Cash -2.39M
Net Cash / Share -1.64
Gross Margin 99.60%
Operating Margin 22.27%
Profit Margin 17.50%
FCF Margin -14.58%
ROA 0.84%
ROE 11.07%
ROIC 1.00%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (0)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: n/a

Price Target

$288.00*
Low
288
Current: $29.00
High
288
Target: 288.00
*Average 12-month price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue25.9323.3521.1624.2324.7020.8126.2721.9511.7125.45
Revenue Growth11.04%10.37%-12.68%-1.88%18.69%-20.8%19.71%87.35%-53.96%-
Gross Profit25.9323.3521.1624.2324.7020.8126.2721.9511.7125.45
Operating Income5.643.731.472.340.65-1.04-4.01-6.34-12.252.14
Net Income4.483.04-3.1013.510.65-1.04-4.01-10.40-11.821.43
Shares Outstanding1.451.431.431.431.420.330.270.270.270.26
Earnings Per Share3.102.04-2.558.995.49-7.39-18.06-42.40-47.842.08
EPS Growth51.96%--63.75%------
Operating Cash Flow0.157.098.241.31-2.352.2518.16-1.5512.38-2.65
Capital Expenditures-0.23-0.20-0.97-0.91-1.08-2.571.58-0.36-0.81-0.70
Free Cash Flow-0.086.897.280.40-3.43-0.3219.73-1.9111.58-3.35
Cash & Equivalents19.9719.5417.8111.8017.2649.1040.2153.1362.7912.01
Total Debt48.6835.3322.6511.2515.2726.0729.4841.6252.2941.68
Net Cash / Debt-28.71-15.78-4.840.551.9923.0410.7311.5210.49-29.67
Assets540515477445420434444510582592
Liabilities497478438401390415426485545543
Book Value42.9137.1339.3343.6130.3619.0618.2424.9636.2548.32
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Village Bank & Trust Financial Corp.
Country United States
Employees 138
CEO William G. Foster

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol VBFC
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Financial Services
Industry Banks—Regional
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: VBFC

Description

Village Bank and Trust Financial Corp. operates as the bank holding company for Village Bank that provides banking and related financial services to small and medium sized businesses, professionals, and individuals. The company operates in two segments, Traditional Commercial Banking and Mortgage Banking. It accepts checking, savings, money market, and individual retirement accounts, as well as certificates of deposit and other depository services. The company also provides secured and unsecured commercial loans to small-and medium-sized businesses for various purposes, such as funding working capital needs, business expansion, and purchase of equipment and machinery; loans for acquiring, developing, constructing, and owning commercial real estate properties; and secured and unsecured consumer loans for financing automobiles, home improvements, education, and personal investments, as well as originates mortgage loans, real estate construction, and acquisition loans for sale in the secondary market. In addition, it offers online banking, mobile banking, and remote deposit capture services for business clients. The company provides its products and services through 10 banking offices and 1 mortgage loan production office in Central Virginia in the counties of Chesterfield, Hanover, Henrico, Powhatan, and James City. Village Bank and Trust Financial Corp. was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Midlothian, Virginia.