Home » Stocks » AX

Axos Financial, Inc. (AX)

Stock Price: $25.93 USD -0.07 (-0.27%)
Updated Oct 29, 2020 11:50 AM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 1.55B
Revenue (ttm) 538.40M
Net Income (ttm) 183.13M
Shares Out 59.70M
EPS (ttm) 2.98
PE Ratio 8.70
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 29, 2020
Last Price $25.93
Previous Close $26.00
Change ($) -0.07
Change (%) -0.27%
Day's Open 25.71
Day's Range 25.50 - 26.28
Day's Volume 68,178
52-Week Range 13.69 - 30.86

More Stats

Market Cap 1.55B
Enterprise Value 75.87M
Earnings Date (est) Oct 29, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 59.70M
Float 53.40M
EPS (basic) 3.01
EPS (diluted) 2.98
FCF / Share 4.56
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 11.49%
FCF Yield 17.56%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 2.98M
Short Ratio 7.52
Short % of Float 5.59%
Beta 1.48
PE Ratio 8.70
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 5.70
PS Ratio 2.88
PB Ratio 1.35
Revenue 538.40M
Operating Income 262.63M
Net Income 183.13M
Free Cash Flow 271.79M
Net Cash 1.47B
Net Cash / Share 24.66
Gross Margin 100.00%
Operating Margin 48.78%
Profit Margin 34.00%
FCF Margin 50.48%
ROA 1.46%
ROE 15.92%
ROIC 2.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (6)

Buy 5
Overweight 0
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$27.42*
(5.75% upside)
Low
26.0
Current: $25.93
High
30.0
Target: 27.42
*Average 12-month price target from 6 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue53846441437031821815412287.5060.71
Revenue Growth16.03%12.18%11.7%16.57%45.49%41.59%26.62%39.19%44.13%-
Gross Profit53846441437031821815412287.5060.71
Operating Income26321324023320514194.2768.2049.5434.17
Net Income18315515213411982.3755.6539.4628.2120.27
Shares Outstanding59.6661.2962.5563.3963.0661.4156.7954.6445.7341.41
Earnings Per Share2.982.482.372.101.871.340.960.720.580.47
EPS Growth20.16%4.64%12.86%12.3%39.55%39.58%32.78%24.01%24.57%-
Operating Cash Flow28420416819816711621.3215.75-56.274.12
Capital Expenditures-12.33-20.08-11.82-8.76-10.24-5.12-3.16-3.91-2.57-3.15
Free Cash Flow27218415619015711118.1611.84-58.840.97
Cash & Equivalents1,95185762364448722315620235.439.05
Total Debt478627512714818793960706547443
Net Cash / Debt1,472230111-70.92-331-570-805-504-512-434
Assets13,85211,2209,5408,5027,5995,8244,4033,0912,3871,940
Liabilities12,62110,1478,5797,6676,9165,2904,0322,8232,1801,792
Book Value1,2311,073961834684534371268207148
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Axos Financial, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 1,099
CEO Gregory Garrabrants

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol AX
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Financial Services
Industry Banks—Regional
Unique Identifier NYSE: AX
IPO Date March 15, 2005

Description

Axos Financial, together with its subsidiaries, provides consumer and business banking products in the United States. The company offers deposits products, including consumer and business checking, demand, savings, time deposit, and money market accounts. It also provides single family and multifamily mortgage secured lending products; commercial real estate secured loans; automobile and RV secured loans; factoring loans; commercial and industrial loans and leases; and other loans, such as unsecured consumer loans, and other small balance business and consumer loans. In addition, Axos Financial, Inc. offers commercial lending, specialty finance factoring, and overdraft lines of credit, as well as fixed rate term unsecured loans to individual borrowers. Further, it provides prepaid card and refund transfer, debit card or ATM card, portfolio management, online bill payment, money transfer, overdraft protection, online and mobile banking, and text message banking services. Additionally, the company offers concierge banking services, bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy trustee and fiduciary services, mobile deposit services, peer to peer payment services, interbank transfer services, digital wallets, securities clearing services, and digital investment advisory services, as well as introduces broker-dealers and registered investment advisor correspondents. The company was formerly known as BofI Holding, Inc. and changed its name to Axos Financial, Inc. in September 2018. Axos Financial, Inc. was incorporated in 1999 and is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada.