Home » Stocks » Axos Financial

Axos Financial, Inc. (AX)

Stock Price: $23.41 USD 0.40 (1.74%)
Updated Aug 6, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 1.40B
Revenue (ttm) 538.40M
Net Income (ttm) 178.46M
Shares Out 59.61M
EPS (ttm) 2.98
PE Ratio 7.86
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 6, 2020
Last Price $23.41
Previous Close $23.01
Change ($) 0.40
Change (%) 1.74%
Day's Open -
Day's Range 22.75 - 23.60
Day's Volume 250,056
52-Week Range 13.69 - 30.89

More Stats

Market Cap 1.40B
Enterprise Value 1.39B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 21, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 59.61M
Float 51.55M
EPS (basic) 2.91
EPS (diluted) 2.98
FCF / Share 4.67
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 12.73%
FCF Yield 20.53%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 3.23M
Short Ratio 7.55
Short % of Float 8.02%
Beta 1.43
PE Ratio 7.86
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 4.87
PS Ratio 2.59
PB Ratio 1.09
Revenue 538.40M
Operating Income 250.03M
Net Income 178.46M
Free Cash Flow 286.52M
Net Cash 7.41M
Net Cash / Share 0.12
Gross Margin 100.00%
Operating Margin 46.44%
Profit Margin 34.30%
FCF Margin 53.22%
ROA 1.46%
ROE 15.92%
ROIC 2.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (6)

Buy 5
Overweight 0
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$26.17*
(11.79% upside)
Low
25.0
Current: $23.41
High
28.0
Target: 26.17
*Average 12-month price target from 6 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue46441437031821815412287.5060.7153.16
Revenue Growth12.18%11.7%16.57%45.49%41.59%26.62%39.19%44.13%14.19%-
Gross Profit46441437031821815412287.5060.7153.16
Operating Income21324023320514194.2768.2049.5434.1735.88
Net Income15515213411982.3755.6539.4628.2120.2720.52
Shares Outstanding61.2962.5563.3963.0661.4156.7954.6445.7341.4140.21
Earnings Per Share2.482.372.101.871.340.960.720.580.470.56
EPS Growth4.64%12.86%12.3%39.55%39.58%32.78%24.01%24.57%-15.68%-
Operating Cash Flow20416819816711621.3215.75-56.274.12-15.00
Capital Expenditures-20.08-11.82-8.76-10.24-5.12-3.16-3.91-2.57-3.15-0.42
Free Cash Flow18415619015711118.1611.84-58.840.97-15.42
Cash & Equivalents85762364448722315620235.439.0518.21
Total Debt627512714818793960706547443318
Net Cash / Debt230111-70.92-331-570-805-504-512-434-300
Assets11,2209,5408,5027,5995,8244,4033,0912,3871,9401,421
Liabilities10,1478,5797,6676,9165,2904,0322,8232,1801,7921,291
Book Value1,073961834684534371268207148130
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Axos Financial, Inc.
Country United States
CEO Gregory Garrabrants

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol AX
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Financial Services
Industry Banks—Regional
Unique Identifier NYSE: AX
IPO Date March 15, 2005

Description

Axos Financial, Inc. operates as the holding company for Axos Bank that provides consumer and business banking products in the United States. The company offers deposits products, including consumer and business checking, demand, savings, time deposit, and money market accounts. It also provides single family and multifamily mortgage secured lending products; commercial real estate secured loans; automobile and RV secured loans; factoring loans; commercial and industrial loans and leases; and other loans, such as unsecured consumer loans, and other small balance business and consumer loans. In addition, the company offers commercial lending, specialty finance factoring, and overdraft lines of credit, as well as fixed rate term unsecured loans to individual borrowers. Further, it provides prepaid card and refund transfer, debit card or ATM card, portfolio management, online bill payment, money transfer, overdraft protection, online and mobile banking, and text message banking services. Additionally, the company offers concierge banking services, bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy trustee and fiduciary services, mobile deposit services, peer to peer payment services, interbank transfer services, digital wallets, securities clearing services, and digital investment advisory services, as well as introduces broker-dealers and registered investment advisor correspondents. The company was formerly known as BofI Holding, Inc. and changed its name to Axos Financial, Inc. in September 2018. Axos Financial, Inc. was incorporated in 1999 and is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada.