Home » Stocks » First Foundation

First Foundation Inc. (FFWM)

Stock Price: $15.38 USD 0.01 (0.07%)
Updated Aug 3, 2020 3:59 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 686.34M
Revenue (ttm) 217.86M
Net Income (ttm) 58.19M
Shares Out 44.63M
EPS (ttm) 1.41
PE Ratio 10.91
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $0.28
Dividend Yield 1.82%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 3, 2020
Last Price $15.38
Previous Close $15.37
Change ($) 0.01
Change (%) 0.07%
Day's Open 15.44
Day's Range 15.26 - 15.61
Day's Volume 127,072
52-Week Range 8.01 - 17.64

More Stats

Market Cap 686.34M
Enterprise Value 1.44B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 22, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jul 23, 2020
Shares Outstanding 44.63M
Float 39.07M
EPS (basic) 1.31
EPS (diluted) 1.41
FCF / Share 1.07
Dividend $0.28
Dividend Yield 1.82%
Earnings Yield 9.17%
FCF Yield 6.96%
Payout Ratio 16.80%
Shares Short 917,520
Short Ratio 4.48
Short % of Float 2.58%
Beta 1.50
PE Ratio 10.91
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 14.37
PS Ratio 3.15
PB Ratio 1.09
Revenue 217.86M
Operating Income 82.08M
Net Income 58.19M
Free Cash Flow 47.78M
Net Cash -753.64M
Net Cash / Share -16.89
Gross Margin 95.97%
Operating Margin 37.67%
Profit Margin 27.50%
FCF Margin 21.93%
ROA 0.95%
ROE 10.39%
ROIC 1.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (5)

Buy 4
Overweight 1
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$19.50*
(26.79% upside)
Low
19.0
Current: $15.38
High
21.0
Target: 19.50
*Average 12-month price target from 5 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue20918715011984.2967.3353.1042.2835.54
Revenue Growth11.72%25.13%25.35%41.57%25.19%26.79%25.59%18.96%-
Gross Profit20918715011984.2967.3353.1042.2835.54
Operating Income79.5060.0950.6038.3322.8314.829.487.819.10
Net Income56.2442.9627.5823.3013.388.397.855.809.10
Shares Outstanding44.6242.0934.4832.3722.3115.4714.8513.2112.33
Earnings Per Share1.251.010.780.700.580.510.510.430.71
EPS Growth23.76%29.49%11.43%20.69%13.73%0.99%18.82%-40.14%-
Dividend Per Share0.20--------
Operating Cash Flow60.4450.9837.8719.7713.879.367.978.434.88
Capital Expenditures-2.23-2.71-2.24-5.94-1.75-0.17-1.91-1.37-0.98
Free Cash Flow58.2148.2735.6413.8412.129.196.067.063.90
Cash & Equivalents65.3967.3112059821629.6956.9563.1110.10
Total Debt7437086781,25079628314110091.00
Net Cash / Debt-678-641-558-652-580-253-84.11-36.89-80.90
Assets6,3145,8404,5413,9752,5931,3551,037831552
Liabilities5,7015,2814,1463,6912,3331,256951757502
Book Value61455939528426099.5086.7673.5849.20
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name First Foundation Inc.
Country United States
Employees 493
CEO Scott Farris Kavanaugh

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol FFWM
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Financial Services
Industry Banks—Regional
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: FFWM
IPO Date November 3, 2014

Description

First Foundation Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides financial services to individuals, businesses, and other organizations in the United States. It operates in two segments, Banking; and Investment Management and Wealth Planning. The company offers a range of bank deposit products, including personal and business checking accounts, savings accounts, interest-bearing negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, money market accounts, and time certificates of deposit; and loan products consisting of multifamily and single family residential real estate loans, commercial real estate loans, and commercial term loans and lines of credit, as well as consumer loans, such as personal installment loans and lines of credit, and home equity lines of credit. It also provides various specialized services comprising trust services, online banking, remote deposit capture services, merchant credit card services, ATM cards, Visa debit cards, and business sweep accounts, as well as insurance brokerage services and equipment financing solutions. In addition, the company offers investment management and financial planning services; treasury management services; advisory and coordination services in the areas of estate planning, retirement planning, and charitable and business ownership issues; and financial, investment, and economic advisory and related services. Further, it provides support services, including the processing and transmission of financial and economic data for charitable organizations. The company operates through a network of 20 branch offices and 2 loan production offices in California, Nevada, and Hawaii. The company was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Irvine, California.